SEDBERGH  &  DISTRICT HISTORY  SOCIETY        

 

 

Home

About The Society

Membership

Publications

Society News
& Reports

Meetings

Family
History

Information
Wanted

Oral History

Articles

Gallery

Information on:
Sedbergh
Dent
Garsdale

Links




 


COWGILL CHURCHYARD & CHURCH INTERIOR MEMORIALS 

Church of St John the Evangelist, Cowgill

Recorded in 1997/1998

  Surname Forenames and Memorial/Gravestone Number

AIREY James Fisher 42

AIREY Jane 42 AIREY John 42

AKRIGG Agnes 111

AKRIGG Catherine Mary 106

AKRIGG Ernest 111

AKRIGG John 106

ALLEN Dorothy 18

ALLEN George 45

ALLEN Jane 57

ALLEN John 18

ALLEN John William 57

ALLEN Joseph 57

ALLEN Margaret 68

ALLEN Martha 68

ALLEN Robert 45

ALLEN William 68

ASKEW Benjamin B 41

ASKEW Elizabeth 41

ASKEW Mary 41

ASKEW William 41

ATKINSON Agnes 11

ATKINSON James 11

BAINES Edmund 9

BAINES Edmund 36

BAINES Jane 9

BAINES Mary Annie 36

BAINES Nancy Eliza 8

BAINES William 8

BANNISTER Eleanor Agnes 96

BANNISTER Jane 50

BANNISTER John 50

BANNISTER Willie 96

BAYNE Agnes 45

BAYNE Alice 17b

BAYNE Eleanor Jane 51

BAYNE James 17a

BAYNE Lawrence Burton 45

BAYNE Margaret 49

BAYNE Margaret 17a

BAYNE Richard 51

BAYNE William 17b

BELL Susannah Elizabeth 123

BENNETT Arthur WM

BENTHAM Isabella 1

BENTHAM Sarah Elizabeth 85

BEWSHER Louisa Dabadie 65

BLACKMORE Anne 75 B

BLACKMORE Dora 76 A

BLADES Ann 48

BLADES Jane 48

BLADES Robert 48

BLAYTHORNE Nanny 55

BOLTON John Kenneth 93

BURTON Agnes 46

BURTON Agnes 26

BURTON Agnes Ann 4

BURTON Agnes Mary 90

BURTON Betsy 32

BURTON Dorothy 88

BURTON Ellen 46

BURTON James 13

BURTON John 26

BURTON Lawrence 46

BURTON Leonard 4

BURTON Leonard 46

BURTON Mabel Alice 112

BURTON Mabel Eleanor 120

BURTON Mable 33

BURTON Mable 32

BURTON Madge 120

BURTON Mary Ann 4

BURTON Richard 25

BURTON Richard 46

BURTON Thomas 25

BURTON William 33

BURTON William 32

BURTON William 32

BURTON William 90

BURTON William Powley 88

CAMPBELL George W WM

CAPSTICK Hector WM

CAPSTICK Norman Victor 94

CHAPMAN Ann 56

CHAPMAN Annas 56

CHAPMAN Anthony 56

CHAPMAN Anthony Earl 58

CHAPMAN George 56

CHAPMAN Hannah 58

CHAPMAN John 56

CHAPMAN John 54

CHAPMAN Margaret 54

CHAPMAN Susannah 54

CHAPMAN William 58

CHAPMAN William 54

COOKSON Agnes Ann 84

COOKSON John 84

COOKSON John Edward 99

COOKSON Mary Agnes 102

COOKSON Roger 102

CORPS Mary 34

COWIN Antony 117

COWIN Madge 121

COWPER James 22

DENT Richard WM

E. C ? Catherine Elam 64

E. R ? Robert Elam 63

EDMONDSON Jane 19

EDMONDSON John 53

EDMONDSON John William 20

ELAM Ann Sutton 59 C, E

ELAM Catherine 61 F

ELAM John 59 C, E

ELAM Lucy 62 F

ELAM Robert 60 D

ELLISON W Eaton 92

FAWCETT George E WM

GARDNER Elizabeth Eleanor 38

GARDNER Thomas Edmund 124

GARDNER Thomas 38

GERMAN Isabell 9

GERMAN James 9

GORNALL Ann 29

GORNALL Janette Mary 113

GORNALL Richard 29

GORNALL Robert Burton 113

GREENBANK Agnes 5

GREENBANK Agnes Alice 14

GREENBANK Agnes Ann 28

GREENBANK Alice Eleanor 14

GREENBANK Ann 39

GREENBANK Anthony 3

GREENBANK Anthony 3

GREENBANK Edward Christopher 14

GREENBANK Elizabeth 24

GREENBANK Elizabeth 7

GREENBANK George 3

GREENBANK Gladys 27

GREENBANK James 16

GREENBANK Jane 39

GREENBANK John 5

GREENBANK John 28

GREENBANK John Mason 14

GREENBANK John William 40

GREENBANK Margaret 47

GREENBANK Margaret 16

GREENBANK Margaret Ellen 24

GREENBANK Mary 100

GREENBANK Rachel 3

GREENBANK Richard 24

GREENBANK Robert 24

GREENBANK William 7

GREENBANK William 16

GREENBANK William H WM

GREENBANK William Harold 27

GREENBANK William Hebden 27

GREENBANK William Robinson 3

GREGORY Willliam Reuben 44

HAYGARTH George Willan 10

HAYGARTH Mary [? Hoggarth] 10

HAYGARTH Matthew 52

HAYGARTH William 10

HEATON Ann 44

HICKS Charles Wayte 81

HICKS Esther Flemming 81

HOGGARTH Mary [? Haygarth] 10

KIDDLE Mary 21

LAMBERT Ivy Agnes 87

LAMBERT Thomas 87

LINE William H [? W.H.Squires] 15

LIVESLEY Samuel 6

LUFFMAN Thomas 114

MARSHALL Charles Augustus 43

MASON Betsy Eden 89

MASON Edward Oversby 89

MASON George 79

MASON James 118

MASON Margaret 79

MASON Terence Sedgwick 95

MASON Thomas 69

MATTHEWS Sophia Ellen 66

MATTINSON George 110

MATTINSON Kenneth 110

MIDDLETON Arnold 116

MIDDLETON Betsy 12

MIDDLETON Elizabeth Alice 98

MIDDLETON Jane Alice 104

MIDDLETON Joseph 91

MIDDLETON Lizzie Bell 91

MIDDLETON Richard 98

MIDDLETON Robert 104

MIDDLETON Thomas James 12

MURDOCH John 105

NELSON George 74 B

NICHOLSON Mary 54

NIXSON Ann/e 72 B

NIXSON Carr 71

NIXSON Frances 70

NIXSON Grace Ann 78

NIXSON Paul 73 B

NIXSON William 78

OVERSBY Eleanor 30

OVERSBY Richard 30

OVERSBY Richard 30

OVERSBY J Edward WM

OVERSBY William 30

PARRINGTON Ellen 46

PARRINGTON Leonard 31

PARRINGTON Margaret 31

PARRINGTON Richard 31

PARRINGTON Thomas 46

PHILLIPS Elizabeth Margaret Olive 101

PICKERING Robert 77

PRATT George 86

PRATT Mary Margaret (May) 86

RAW George 115

RAW Mary 10

SCAR Mary 46

SEDGWICK Clara 97

SEDGWICK David 83

SEDGWICK Donald 107

SEDGWICK Fred 97

SEDGWICK Isabella 35

SEDGWICK Leonard 103

SEDGWICK Leonard WM

SEDGWICK May 103

SEDGWICK Peggy 108

SEDGWICK Rhona 125

SEDGWICK Thomas Thistlethwaite 125

SHAW Mary 122

SHAW Thomas 122

SHEFFIELD Annie Ophelia 82

SHEFFIELD Ida Mary 80

SHEFFIELD John Newton 82

SQUIRES William Henry [? WH Line] 15

STATHAM Oliver William 119

SUTTON Ann 2

SUTTON James 2

SUTTON Jane 2

SUTTON Richard 2

THISTLETHWAITE Anthony 23

THISTLETHWAITE Margaret 23

WALTON Samuel Ward 37

WARD Charles WM

WINN Bentham 109

WINN Winifred Agnes 109

Note: WM = War Memorial

A - F = Memorials inside Church